Winners of OSA Awards 2011

OSA Nomination Based Awards 

  • Saratindu Mishra, NJ - Distinguished Odia Award
  • Jyoti Rout, CA - Arun Das Memorial Kalashree Award
  • Chitta Baral, Gilbert, AZ - Utkalamani Gopabandhu Das Memorial Award
  • No winners due to lack of qualified applications - Subrina Biswal Award for Academic Excellence
  • No nominations received - Yuva Kala Vikas Award
  • No nominations received - Youth Volunteer Award

OSA Lifetime Achievement Awards

  • Mr. Shantanu Mohapatra
  • Mr. Chitta Ranjan Jena

OSA Lifetime Service Awards

  • Saratindu & Lata Misra - For years of service to OSA in many roles and continuous support
  • Drs. Uma B. and Shanti Mishra - For years of service to OSA in many roles and continuous support
  • Dr. Nilambar and Anu Biswal - For years of service to OSA in many roles and continuous support
  • Dr. Sitakantha and Kalpana Dash - For years of service to OSA in many roles and continuous support

Various OSA Service Awards

  • OSA Service Award - Hara Narayan Padhi - Election Committee Member, OSA Election 2011
  • OSA Service Award - Dr Babru Samal - For creating lasting OSA memories with photography
  • Cultural Excellence Award - Gayatri Joshi - Cultural Coordinator, 2010 OSA Annual Convention
  • OSA Communication Award - Sunil Sabat - OSAnet Chairman, 2011
  • OSA Dignity Service Award - Sradhananda Mishra - Chair, OSA Defense Committee, 2009-2011
  • OSA Service Leadership Award - Dr. Priyadarsan Patra - Coordinator, New Chapter, Pacific Northwest Chapter, 2011
  • OSA Service Leadership Award - Sandip Dasverma - Coordinator, New Chapter, Pacific Northwest Chapter, 2011
  • OSA Service Leadership Award - Tapan Padhi - Convener, 2011 OSA Convention
  • OSA Service Leadership Award - Debashish Nanda - Co-Convener, 2011 OSA Convention
  • OSA Service Leadership Award - Dr Gopal Mohapatra - Chapter President, Host Chapter (South West Chapter), 2011 OSA Convention
  • OSA New Chapter Certificate Award - Pacific Northwest Chapter
  • OSA Positive Image Award - Dhirendra Kar - For continuous OSA support and creating positive image of OSA in Orissa through NROFC
  • Service Innovation Award - Dr. Julie Acharya Ray - Editor, OSA Newsletter, 2009-2011
  • Oriya Cultural Icon and Appreciation Award - Mrs. Jharana Das - For Life Time Service and Contribution to Oriya Culture
  • Appreciation Award - Ghanashyam Mohapatra - For Service and Contribution to Oriya Culture
  • Appreciation Award - Satyananda Mishra - Chief Speaker, OSA 2011 Convention
  • Appreciation Award - Minati Mishra - For Service and Contribution to Odissi and Folk Dance
  • Appreciation Award - Jagi Mangat Panda - Keynote Speaker, OSA 2011 Convention
  • Appreciation Award - Jim McDermott - Keynote Speaker, OSA 2011 Convention
  • OSA Service Award - Dr. Abani Patra - Election Committee Member, OSA Election 2011
  • OSA Service Award - Dr. Durga Mishra - Election Committee Member, OSA Election 2011

OSA Convention 2011 Participation Awards

  • Meghna Memorial Award for Creative Writing (Senior)

    • Sweta Pratyasha Sahu (1st Prize)
    • Ayesha Mishra (2nd Prize)
    • Neha Satapathy (3rd Prize)

  • Meghna Memorial Award for Creative Writing (Junior)

    • Aarushi Nayak (1st Prize)
    • Disha Das (2nd Prize)
    • Kareena Mohapatra (3rd Prize)

  • Subrina Biswal Memorial Award winner for Performing Arts (Senior)

    • Shweta Sahu (1st Prize)
    • Ishani Sahoo, Malina Maharana, Simantini Mitra-Behura, Smruti Rath (2nd Prize)
    • Abhishek Routray (3rd Prize)

  • Subrina Biswal Memorial Award winner for Performing Arts (Junior)

    • Devak Nanda (1st Prize)
    • Meghna Sahoo, Neha Khuntia, Megha Khuntia (2nd Prize)
    • Yogesh Mohapatra (3rd Prize)

  • Odia Debate Competition (13 – 18yrs)

    • Abhinav Mohapatra (1st Prize)
    • Sonakshee Shree (2nd Prize)
    • Shweta Sahu (3rd Prize)

  • Odia Poetry Recital (6yrs)

    • Akhilesh Mishra (1st Prize)
    • Swayam Rath (2nd Prize)
    • Ipsa Prusty (3rd Prize)

  • Odia Poetry Recital (7- 12 yrs)

    • Shreya Prachurjya (1st Prize)
    • Mallesh Maharana (2nd Prize)
    • Samay Shashwat Sahoo (3rd Prize)

  • Champu, Chhanda Awards

    • Elora Mohanty (1st Prize)
    • Ananya Kar (2nd Prize)
    • Simoni Mishra (3rd Prize)